Fall 2021 Schedule

100A - STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES I

Instructor: Seshadri
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location:  Phelps 1448
Notes: Disc: T 4:00 - 4:50pm (HSSB 1207) & F 2:00 - 2:50pm (HSSB 2202)

100A - STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES I

Instructor: Harter
Time: TR 111:00am - 12:15pm
Location:  Ellison 2816
Notes: Disc: F 2:00 - 2:50pm (Girvetz 2135)

162A - QUANTUM DESCRIPTION OF ELECTRONIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Schuller
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: Buchanan 1934
Notes:  Concurrent with ECE 162A; Disc: F 2:00 - 2:50pm 

185 - materials in engineering

Instructor:  Beyerlein
Time: M 2:00 - 3:15pm (In-Person), W 2:00-3:15pm (ONLINE)
Location: Girvetz 1108
Notes:  Concurrent with ME 185

200A - THERMODYNAMIC FOUNDATION OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Bates
Time: MW 9:00 - 10:50am
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: Recitation: F 9:00 - 10:50am, Engr II 1335 

200q – INTRODUCTION TO QUANTUM MECHANICS FOR MATERIALS

Instructor: Van der Ven 
Time: TR 2:00pm-3:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335

200S - INTRODUCTION TO STRUCTURE & PHASE STABILITY

Instructor: Gianola
Time: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335

207 - MECHANICS OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Begley
Time: M 2:00pm - 3:15pm (ONLINE), W 2:00pm - 3:15pm (In-Person)
Location: Engineering II 2243
Notes: Concurrent with ME 219

209A - CRYSTALLOGRAPHY AND DIFFRACTION FUNDAMENTALS

Instructor: Speck
Time: MWF 12:30pm - 1:45pm
Location: Engineering II 1335

215A - SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICE PROCESSING

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Ellison 2816 & HSSB 3201
Notes: Concurrent with ECE 220A; Disc: F 11:00 - 11:50am HSSB 3201 & F 12:00 - 12:50pm Ellison 2816

222A – Colloids & interfaces I

Instructor: Pitenis
Time: MW 2:00pm – 3:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Concurrent with BMSE 222A and ChE 222A

241 – STRUCTURAL INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Instructor: Stucky
Time: TR 12:30 – 1:45pm
Location: Buchanan 1934
Notes: Concurrent with CHEM 273, Lab component CHEM 279 

261 - Composite materials

Instructor: Zok
Time: MW 12:30pm - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417

271A - SYNTHESIS AND PROPERTIES OF MACROMOLECULES

 

Instructor: Hawker
Time: MW 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

276A - Biomolecular materials

Instructor: Safinya
Time: TR 11:00am-12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

279 - First principles Calculations for materials

Instructor: Van de Walle
Time: TR 2:00pm -  3:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

286C - in situ/In Operando Methods for Materials Science Research

Instructor: Clement
Time: MW 2:00-3:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335

286S - Advanced solid state physics

Instructor: Dai
Time: TR 5:00-6:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335

289J - Crystal growth & Solidification

Instructor: Pollock
Time: MW 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335