Winter 2022 Schedule

10 - MATERIALS IN SOCIETY, THE STUFF OF DREAMS

Instructor: Clement
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Disc: T 5:00 - 5:50pm & R 5:00 - 5:50pm 

100B - STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES II

Instructor: Stemmer
Time: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Phelp 1444
Notes: Disc: M 1:00 - 1:50pm & W 4:00 - 4:50pm

101 - INTRODUCTION TO THE STRUCTURES AND PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Pitenis
Time: TR 8:00 - 9:15am
Location: IV THEA2
Notes: Lab Required. Disc: M 4:00 - 4:50pm & M 5:00 - 5:50pm & M 6:00 - 6:50pm & R 4:00 - 4:50pm 

135 - BIOPHYSICS AND BIOMOLECULAR MATERIALS

Instructor: Safinya
Time: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1448
Notes: (cross-listed with Phys 135)

160 - INTRODUCTION TO POLYMER SCIENCE

Instructor: Segalman
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm 
Location: EII 1519
Notes: 

162B - FUNDAMENTALS OF THE SOLID STATE

Instructor: DenBaars
Time: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm 
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: (Cross-listed with ECE 162B), Disc: W 6:00 - 6:50pm 

186A - MANUFACTURING AND MATERIALS

Instructor: Levi
Time: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: (Cross-listed with ME 186A)

200B - ELECTRONIC AND ATOMIC STRUCTURE OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Harter
Time: MW 9:00 - 10:50am
Location: EII 1335
Notes: Disc: F 2:00-2:50pm 

204 - Introduction to magnetism and Magnetic materials

Instructor: Wilson
Time:  MW 11:00am-12:15pm
Location: EII 1335

206A - FUNDAMENTAL ELECTRONIC SOLIDS I 

Instructor: Speck
Time: MWF 12:30-1:45pm
Location: EII 1335
Notes: (Cross-listed with ECE 215A)

211A - ENGINEERING QUANTUM MECHANICS I

Instructor: Schuller
Time: TR 2:00 - 3:50pm 
Location: GIRV 2120
Notes: (Cross-listed with ECE 211A)

215B - SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICE Processing

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: MW 4:00 - 5:50pm 
Location: EII 1335
Notes: F 9:00 - 9:50am (GIRV 2116)

218 - INTRODUCTION TO INORGANIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Seshadri
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417

220 - MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Gianola
Time: MW 11:00am-12:15pm
Location: EII 2243
Notes: (Cross-listed with ME 264)

230 - ELASTICITY AND PLASTICITY

Instructor: Beyerlein
Time: MW 12:30 - 1:45pm 
Location: EII 2243
Notes: (Cross-listed with BMSE 222A and ChE 222A)

268A - Semiconductor lasers I

Instructor: Klamkin
Time: TR 4:00 - 5:50pm
Location: Phelps 1437
Notes: (cross-listed with 227A)

271B - STRUCTURE AND CHARACTERIZATION OF COMPLEX FLUIDS

Instructor: Saleh
Time: MW 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417

273 - EXPERIMENTS IN MACROMOLECULAR MATERIALS

Instructor: Bates
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: EII 1335

280A - SYNTHESIS AND ELECTRONIC STRUCTURES OF CONJUGATED POLYMERS

Intsructor: Chabinyc
Time: TR 11:00-12:15pm
Location: EII 1335

281 - TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION AND PRESENTATION DESIGN

Intsructor: Hawker
Time: TR 2:00-3:15pm
Location: EII 1335

288A - SPECIAL TOPICS IN MATERIALS FOR QUANTUM INFORMATION SCIENCE

Intsructor: Van de Walle
Time: MW 2:00-3:15pm
Location: EII 1335

288K - POWER SEMICONDUCTOR MATERIALS AND DEVICES

Intsructor: Krishnamoorthy
Time: TR 9:30-10:45am
Location: GIRV 2108

289H - STATISTICAL MECHANICS OF CRYSTALLINE SOLIDS

Intsructor: Van der Ven
Time: TR 9:30-10:45am
Location: EII 1335

289X - DYNAMIC MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR

Intsructor: Zok
Time: MW 11:00am-12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417