Winter 2021 Schedule

10 - MATERIALS IN SOCIETY, THE STUFF OF DREAMS

Instructor: Stemmer
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Online
Notes: Disc: T 5:00 - 5:50pm & R 5:00 - 5:50pm

100B - STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES II

Instructor: Gianola
Time: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Online
Notes: Disc: M 1:00 - 1:50pm & W 4:00 - 4:50pm

101 - INTRODUCTION TO THE STRUCTURES AND PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Bates
Time: TR 8:00 - 9:15am
Location: Online
Notes: Lab Required

135 - BIOPHYSICS AND BIOMOLECULAR MATERIALS

Instructor: Safinya
Time: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Online
Notes: (cross-listed with Phys 135)

162B - FUNDAMENTALS OF THE SOLID STATE

Instructor: DenBaars
Time: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm 
Location: Online
Notes: (cross-listed with ECE 162B), Disc: W 6:00 - 6:50pm 

200B - ELECTRONIC AND ATOMIC STRUCTURE OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Harter
Time: MW 9:00 - 10:50am
Location: Online
Notes: Disc: F 2:00-2:50pm 

204 - Introduction to magnetism and Magnetic materials

Instructor: Wilson
Time:  MW 2:00-3:15pm
Location: Online

206A - FUNDAMENTAL ELECTRONIC SOLIDS I 

Instructor: Speck
Time: TR 10:00-11:50am
Location: Online
Notes: (cross-listed with ECE 215A)

211A - ENGINEERING QUANTUM MECHANICS I

Instructor: Schuller
Time: TR 2:00 - 3:50pm 
Location: Online
Notes: (cross-listed with ECE 211A)

215B - SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICE Processing

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: MW 4:00 - 5:50pm 
Location: Online
Notes: F 11:00 - 11:50am

218 - INTRODUCTION TO INORGANIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Seshadri
Time: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Online

219 - Phase transformations

Instructor: Van der Ven
Ti
ime: 9:30-10:45am
Location: Online

220 - MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Pollock
Time: MW 11:00-12:15pm
Location: Online
Notes: (cross-listed with ME 264)

222A - COLLOIDS AND INTERFACES I

Instructor: Pitenis
Time: TR 8:00 - 9:15am 
Location: Online
Notes: (cross-listed with BMSE 222A and ChE 222A)

232 - Plasticity

Instructor: Beyerlein
Time: MW 12:30-1:45pm
Location: Online

240 - FINITE ELEMENT STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS

Instructor: Begley
Time: TR: 3:30-4:45pm
Location: Online
Notes: (cross-listed with ME 271)

245 - Electrochemistry & Electrochemical methods

Instructor: Clement
Time: MW 12:30-1:45pm
Location: Online

268A - Semiconductor lasers I

Instructor: Klamkin
Time: TR 4:00 - 5:50pm
Location: Online
Notes: (cross-listed with 227A)

271B - STRUCTURE AND CHARACTERIZATION OF COMPLEX FLUIDS

Instructor: Saleh
Time: TR 11:00 - 12:15pm
Location: Online

281 - TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION AND PRESENTATION DESIGN

Instructor: Hawker
Time: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Online

288A - Topics in quantum Materials

Intsructor: Van de Walle
Time: MW 11:00-12:15pm
Location: Online