Spring 2021 Schedule

100C - FUNDAMENTALS OF STRUCTURAL EVOLUTION

Instructor: Levi
Time: TR 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Location: ONLINE

200C - STRUCTURE EVOLUTION

Instructor: Van der Ven
Time: MW 9:00 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Location: ONLINE
NotesDisc: F 9:00 a.m. – 10:50 a.m., ONLINE

209B - X-RAY DIFFRATION II: ADVANCED METHODS

Instructor: Speck
Time: MWF 11:00-12:15PM
Location: ONLINE

209C - ELECTRON MICROSCOPY II: CRYSTALLINE MATERIALS

Instructor: Gianola
Time: MW 12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Location: ONLINE

214 ADVANCED TOPICS IN EQUILIBRIUM STATISTICAL MECHANICS

Instructor: Shell
Time: TR 12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Location: ONLINE
NotesCross-listed with ChE 210B

217- MOLECULAR BEAM EPITAXY AND BAND GAP ENGINEERING

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: MW 3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Location: ONLINE
NotesCross-listed with ECE 217

222B - COLLOIDS & INTERFACES II

Instructor: Pitenis
Time: MW 12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Location: ONLINE

226 - SYMMETRY & TENSOR PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Stemmer

Time: TR 9:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

Location: ONLINE

227 - METAL- ORGANIC CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION

Instructor: Denbaars
Time: MW 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Location: Engineering II 1335

228 - COMPUTATIONAL MATERIALS

Instructor: Van de Walle
Time: TR 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Location: ONLINE

234 - FRACTURE MECHANICS

Instructor: McMeeking
Time: TR 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Cross-listed with ME 275

242 - SYMMETRY & GROUP THEORY 

Instructor: Harter
Time: TR 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Location: ONLINE

263 - THIN FILMS & MULTILAYERS 

Instructor: Begley 
Time: TR 8:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m.
Location: ONLINE
Notes: Crosslisted with ME 267 

268B - SEMICONDUCTOR LASERS II

Instructor: Klamkin
Time: MW 10:00 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.
Location: ONLINE
Notes: Crosslisted with ECE 227B

271C - PROPERTIES OF MACROMOLECULES

Instructor: Chabinyc
Time: TR 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Location: ONLINE

274 - SOLID STATE INORGANIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Stucky
Time: TR 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m
Location: ONLINE
NotesCross-listed with CHEM 274

278 - INTERACTION IN BIOMOLECULAR COMPLEXES

Instructor: Safinya
Time: TR 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Location: ONLINE
 

286M - EXPERMINENTS IN INORGANIC MATERIALS 

Instructor: Wilson
Time: TR 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Location: ONLINE

286N - FUNCTIONAL INORGANIC OXIDES

Instructor: Clement
Time: MW 11:00 p.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Location: ONLINE

286T - TOPOLOGICAL BAND THEORY

Intructor: Dai
Time: TR 5:00 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Location: ONLINE

287A - SPECIAL TOPICS MACROMOLECULAR MATERIALS

Instructor: Bates
Time: MW 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
Location: Phelps 1417

287B - ELECTROSTATICS IN POLAR SOLVENTS

Instructor: Pincus
Time: TR 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Location: ONLINE