Fall 2019 Schedule

100A - STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES I

Instructor: Mukherjee
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: 387 1015
Notes: Disc: T 4:00 - 4:50pm PHELP 1417 & F 2:00 - 2:50pm HSSB 4201

162A - QUANTUM DESCRIPTION OF ELECTRONIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Schuller
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: Buchanan 1934
Notes:  Concurrent with ECE 162A; Disc: F 2:00 - 2:50pm Phelps 1417

200A - THERMODYNAMIC FOUNDATION OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Saleh
Time: MW 9:00 - 10:50am
Location: EII 1335
Notes: Recitation: F 9:00 - 10:50am EII 1335

207 - MECHANICS OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Begley
Time: TR 12:30 – 1:45pm
Location: EII 1335
Notes: Concurrent with ME 219

209A - CRYSTALLOGRAPHY AND DIFFRACTION FUNDAMENTALS

Instructor: Speck
Time: MWF 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: EII 1335

215A - SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICE PROCESSING

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 2524
Notes: Concurrent with ECE 220A; Disc: F 11:00 - 11:50am Phelps 2532 & F 12:00 - 12:50pm Phelps 2532

241 – STRUCTURAL INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Instructor: Stucky
Time: TR 12:30 – 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Concurrent with CHEM 273

261 - COMPOSITE MATERIALS

Instructor: Zok
Time: MW 2:00-3:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Concurrent with ME 265; Recitation: F 12:30 - 1:45pm Phelp 1417

271A - SYNTHESIS AND PROPERTIES OF MACROMOLECULES

Instructor: Hawker
Time: MW 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

273 - EXPERIMENTS IN MACROMOLECULAR MATERIALS

Instructor: Bates
Time: MW 12:30 - 2:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417

276A - BIOMOLECULAR MATERIALS I: STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION

Instructor: Safinya
Time: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

279 - FIRST-PRINCIPLES CALCULATIONS FOR MATERIALS

Instructor: Van de Walle
Time: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

286F - SYMMETRIES AND GROUP THEORY

Instructor: Harter
Time: MW 2:00-3:15pm
Location: EII 1335

289A – Introduction to quantum mechanics for materials

Instructor: Van der Ven 
Time: TR 2:00pm-3:15pm
Location: EII 1335

289B - introduction to structure & phase stability

Instructor: Levi 
Time: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
Location: EII 1335

289E - NANOMECHANICS OF CRYSTALLINE AND DISORDERED MATERIALS

Instructor: Gianola
Time: TR 11:00am-12:15pm
Location: EII 1335

289J - CRYSTAL GROWTH AND SOLIDIFICATION

Instructor: Pollock
Time: MW 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: EII 1335