Winter 2019 Schedule

10 - MATERIALS IN SOCIETY, THE STUFF OF DREAMS

Instructor: Stemmer
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Disc: T 5:00 - 5:50pm, Girv 1106 & R 3:00 - 3:50pm, HSSB 3202

100B - STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES II

Instructor: Gianola
Time: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Phelps 2536
Notes: Disc: M 1:00 - 1:50pm, ARTS 1353 & W 4:00 - 4:50pm, Phelps 1417

101 - INTRODUCTION TO THE STRUCTURES AND PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Bates
Time: TR 8:00 - 9:15am
Location: Buchanan Hall 1920
Notes: Lab Required

135 - BIOPHYSICS AND BIOMOLECULAR MATERIALS

Instructor: Safinya
Time: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: (cross-listed with Phys 135)

160 - INTRODUCTION TO POLYMER SCIENCE

Instructor: Segalman
Time: MW 10:00 - 11:15am
Location: Engineering II 1519
Notes: (cross-listed with ChE 160)

162B - FUNDAMENTALS OF THE SOLID STATE

Instructor: DenBaars
Time: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Phelps 2532
Notes: (cross-listed with ECE 162B), Disc: W 6:00 - 6:50pm, Phelps 1417

186A - MANUFACTURING AND MATERIALS

Instructor: Levi
Time: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: (cross-listed with ME 186A)

200B - ELECTRONIC AND ATOMIC STRUCTURE OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Harter
Time: MW 9:00 - 10:50am
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: Disc: F 2:00-2:50pm, Engineering II 1355

204 - INTRODUCTION TO MAGNETISM AND MAGNET MATERIALS

Instructor: Wilson
Time: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335

206A - FUNDAMENTAL ELECTRONIC SOLIDS I 

Instructor: Mukherjee
Time: TR 4:00 - 5:50pm
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: (cross-listed with ECE 215A)

209B - X-RAY DIFFRACTION II: ADVANCED METHODS 

Instructor: Speck 
Time: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: Make-up lectures F 9:30-10:45am, Engineering II 1335

211A - ENGINEERING QUANTUM MECHANICS I

Instructor: Van de Walle
Time: MW 12:00 - 1:50pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: (cross-listed with ECE 211A)

214 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN EQUILIBRIUM STATISTICAL MECHANICS

Instructor: Fredrickson
Time: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Engineering II 3301
Notes: (cross-listed with ChE 210B)

215B - SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICE PROCESSING

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: MW 4:00 - 5:50pm
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: (cross-listed with ECE 220B), Disc: F 11:00 - 11:50am, Phelps 2532

218 - INTRODUCTION TO INORGANIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Seshadri
Time: TR 4:00 - 5:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: (cross-listed with Chem 277)

219 - PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS

Instructor: Van der Ven
Time: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335

220 - MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Pollock
Time: MW 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: (cross-listed with ME 264)

240 - FINITE ELEMENT STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS

Instructor: Beyerlein
Time: MW 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Engineering II 2243
Notes: (cross-listed with ME 271)

270 - BIOMATERIALS AND BIOSURFACES

Instructor: Pitenis
Time: MW 4:00 - 5:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: (cross-listed with ChE 202 and BMSE 202)

271B - STRUCTURE AND CHARACTERIZATION OF COMPLEX FLUIDS

Instructor: Saleh
Time: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

280A - SYNTHESIS AND ELECTRONIC STRUCTURES OF CONJUGATED POLYMERS

Instructor: Bazan
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Engineering II 1335

281 - TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION AND PRESENTATION DESIGN

Instructor: Hawker
Time: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

287B - ELECTROSTATICS IN POLAR SOLVENTS

Intsructor: Pincus
Time: TR 2:00-3:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335