Fall 2018 Schedule

100A - STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES I

Instructor: Seshadri
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: Girvetz 2129
Notes: Disc: F 2:00 - 2:50pm HSSB 1224 & F 3:00 - 3:50pm HSSB 1206

162A - QUANTUM DESCRIPTION OF ELECTRONIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Schuller
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: 387 1011
Notes:  Concurrent with ECE 162A; Disc: F 2:00 - 2:50pm Phelps 1417

200A - THERMODYNAMIC FOUNDATION OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Saleh
Time: MW 9:00 - 10:50am
Location: EII 1335
Notes: Reciation F 9:00 - 10:50am EII 1335

207 - MECHANICS OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Begley
Time: TR 12:30 – 1:45pm
Location: EII 2243
Notes: Concurrent with ME 219

209A - CRYSTALLOGRAPHY AND DIFFRACTION FUNDAMENTALS

Instructor: Speck
Time: MWF 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: EII 1335

215A - SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICE PROCESSING

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 2524
Notes: Concurrent with ECE 220A; Disc: F 11:00 - 11:50am Girvetz 2124, F 12:00 - 12:50pm Girvetz 2124

241 – STRUCTURAL INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Instructor: Stucky
Time: TR 12:30 – 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Concurrent with CHEM 273

253 - LIQUID CRYSTAL MATERIAL

Instructor: Safinya
Time: TR 11:00am – 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

261 - COMPOSITE MATERIALS

Instructor: Zok
Time: MW 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Concurrent with ME 265

268A - SEMICONDUCTOR LASERS I

Instructor: Klamkin
Time: MW 12:00 - 1:50pm
Location: Phelps 1431
Notes: Concurrent with ECE 227A

271A - SYNTHESIS AND PROPERTIES OF MACROMOLECULES

Instructor: Bates
Time: MW 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

286C -  In Situ / In Operando Methods for Materials Science Research

Instructor: Clement
Time: TR 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: EII 1335

286F - SYMMETRIES AND GROUP THEORY

Instructor: Harter
Time: MW 2:00-3:15pm
Location: EII 1335

289A – Introduction to quantum mechanics for materials

Instructor: Van der Ven 
Time: TR 2:00pm-3:15pm
Location: EII 1335

289B - introduction to structure & phase stability

Instructor: Levi 
Time: TR 9:30am – 10:45am, F TBD
Location: EII 1335

289E - NANOMECHANICS OF CRYSTALLINE AND DISORDERED MATERIALS

Instructor: Gianola
Time: TR 11:00-12:15pm
Location: EII 1335

289LM - Dislocations and dislocation dynamics

Instructor: Pollock
Time: MW 11:00am-12:15pm
Location: EII 1335