Courses: Winter 2017 Schedule

10 - MATERIALS IN SOCIETY, THE STUFF OF DREAMS

Instructor: Stemmer
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Disc: T 5:00 - 5:50pm, Phelps 1440 & R 3:00 - 3:50pm, Phelps 1448

100B - STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES II

Instructor: Gianola
Time: TR 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Phelps 2524
Notes: Disc: M 1:00 - 1:50pm, LSB 1101 & W 11:00 - 11:50am, Phelps 2532

101 - INTRODUCTION TO THE STRUCTURES AND PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Bates
Time: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Buchanan Hall 1940
Notes: Lab Required 

135 - BIOPHYSICS AND BIOMOLECULAR MATERIALS

Instructor: Safinya
Time: TR 11:00am - 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: (cross-listed with Phys 135)

160 - INTRODUCTION TO POLYMER SCIENCE

Instructor: Segalman
Time: MW 10:00 - 11:15am
Location: Engineering II 1519
Notes: (cross-listed with ChE 160)

162B - FUNDAMENTALS OF THE SOLID STATE

Instructor: DenBaars
Time: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: cross-listed with ECE 162B, Disc: W 6:00 - 6:50pm, Phelps 1417

200B - ELECTRONIC AND ATOMIC STRUCTURE OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Wilson
Time: MW 9:00 - 10:50am
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: Disc F 1:00-1:50, Engineering II 1335, Make-up lectures F 3:30-5:30pm, Engineering II 1355

206A - FUNDAMENTAL ELECTRONIC SOLIDS I 

Instructor: Mukherjee
Time: TR 4:00 - 5:50pm
Location: Phelps 1437
Notes: cross-listed with ECE 215A

209B - X-RAY DIFFRACTION II: ADVANCED METHODS 

Instructor: Speck 
Time: TR 11:00 - 12:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: Make-up lectures F 11:00-12:15pm, Engineering II 1335

211A - ENGINEERING QUANTUM MECHANICS I

Instructor: Van de Walle
Time: MW 12:00 - 1:50pm
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: cross-listed with ECE 211A

214 - ADVANCED TOPICS IN EQUILIBRIUM STATISTICAL MECHANICS

Instructor: Fredrickson
Time: TR 11:00-12:15pm
Location: Engineering II 3301
Notes: cross-listed with ChE 210B

215B - SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICE PROCESSING

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: MW 4:00 - 5:50pm
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: cross-listed with ECE 220B, Disc: F 10:00 - 10:50am, Phelps 1444

218 - INTRODUCTION TO INORGANIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Seshadri
Time: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: cross-listed with Chem 277

219 - PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS

Instructor: Van der Ven
Time: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: Make-up lectures F 9:30-10:45, Engineering II 1355

220 - MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Zok
Time: MW 11:30 - 12:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: cross-listed with ME 264

240 - FINITE ELEMENT STRUCTURAL ANALYSIS

Instructor: Beyerlein
Time: TR 8:00 - 9:15am
Location: Engineering II 2243
Notes: cross-listed with ME 271

241 - STRUCTURAL INORGANIC CHEMISTRY 

Instructor: Stucky
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: PSBN 4606
Notes: cross-listed with CHEM 273

268B - SEMICONDUCTOR LASERS II

Instructor: Coldren
Time: MW 10:00 - 11:50am
Location: Phelps 1437
Notes: cross-listed with ECE 227B

271B - STRUCTURE AND CHARACTERIZATION OF COMPLEX FLUIDS

Instructor: Saleh
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Engineering II 1335

281 - TECHNICAL COMMUNICATION AND PRESENTATION DESIGN

Instructor: Hawker
Time: TR 3:30-4:45pm
Location: Engineering II 1335

289J - SPECIAL TOPICS IN STRUCTURAL MATERIALS: Crystal growth and solidification

Intsructor: Pollock
Time: TR 2:00-3:15pm
Location: Engineering II 1335
Notes: Make-up lecures F 2:00-3:15, Engineering II 1355