Courses: Fall 2017 Schedule

100A - STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES I

Instructor: Seshadri
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: Phelps 1425
Notes: Disc: F 3:00 - 3:50pm & F 4:00 - 4:50pm Phelps 2532

162A - QUANTUM DESCRIPTION OF ELECTRONIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Schuller
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: North Hall 1111
Notes: Concurrent with ECE 162A; Disc: F 10:00 - 10:50am Phelps 2516

200A - THERMODYNAMIC FOUNDATION OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Van der Ven
Time: MW 10:00 - 11:50am
Location: EII 1335
Notes: Make-up lectures: F 10:00 - 11:50am EII 1335

207 - MECHANICS OF MATERIALS

Instructor: Begley
Time: TR 12:30 – 1:45pm
Location: EII 2243
Notes: Concurrent with ME 219

209A - CRYSTALLOGRAPHY AND DIFFRACTION FUNDAMENTALS

Instructor: Speck
Time: MWF 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: EII 1335

215A - SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICE PROCESSING

Instructor: Palmstrom
Time: TR 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 2524
Notes: Concurrent with ECE 220A; Disc: F 11:00 - 11:50am Phelps 2514, F 12:00 - 12:50pm Phelps 2532

230 – ELASTICITY/PLASTICITY

Instructor: Beyerlein
Time: TR 3:30 – 4:45pm
Location: EII 2243
Notes: Concurrent with ME 230

241 – STRUCTURAL INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Instructor: Stucky
Time: TR 12:30 – 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Concurrent with CHEM 273

251 – PROCESSING OF INORGANIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Levi
Time: TR 9:30 – 10:45am
Location: EII 1335

261 – COMPOSITE MATERIALS

Instructor: Zok
Time: MW 12:30 - 1:45pm
Location: Phelps 1417
Notes: Concurrent with ME 265

268A - SEMICONDUCTOR LASERS I

Instructor: Klamkin
Time: MW 12:00 - 1:50pm
Location: Phelps 1431
Notes: Concurrent with ECE 227A

271A - SYNTHESIS AND PROPERTIES OF MACROMOLECULES

Instructor: Bazan
Time: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

273 - EXPERIMENTS IN MACROMOLECULAR MATERIALS

Instructor: Bates
Time: TR 9:30 - 10:45am
Location: Phelps 1417

276A – BIOMOLECULAR MATERIALS I: STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION

Instructor: Safinya
Time: TR 11:00 – 12:15pm
Location: EII 1335
Notes: Concurrent with BMSE 276A

279 – FIRST-PRINCIPLE CALCULATIONS FOR MATERIALS

Instructor: Van de Walle
Time: TR 11:00 – 12:15pm
Location: Phelps 1417

286F - SYMMETRIES AND GROUP THEORY

Instructor: Harter
Time: MW 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: EII 1335

286M - EXPERIMENTS IN INORGANIC MATERIAL

Instructor: Wilson
Time: TR 3:30 - 4:45pm
Location: EII 1335

287H – POLYMERS AT INTERFACE

Instructor: Pincus
Time: TR 2:00-3:15pm
Location: EII 1335

288I - SPECIAL TOPICS IN ELECTRONIC MATERIALS

Instructor: Mukherjee
Time: TR 2:00-3:15pm
Location: EII 1335

289E - NANOMECHANICS OF CRYSTALLINE AND DISORDERED MATERIALS

Instructor: Gianola
Time: MW 2:00 - 3:15pm
Location: EII 1335